Shrubs
 

Botanical Name
Amelanchier utahensis

Amorpha Canescens

Amorpha nana

Atriplex confertifolia

Aucuba japonica 'Variegata'

Berberis replicata

Berberis X 'Chenault'

Buddleia alternafolia 'Argentea'

Cedrus atlantica 'Sapphire Nymph'

Cerocarpus ledifolius

Chamaebatiaria millefolium

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 

Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Golden Mop'

Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Sungold

Choisya A. 'Goldstone'

Choisya x 'Bluestone'

Cotoneaster adpressus 'Tom Thumb'

Cupressus glabra 'Sulphurea'

Cytisus purgans 'Spanish Gold'

Eleagnus commutata

Eleagnus pungens 

Ephedra equisetina

Ephedra viridis

Euonymus nanus turkestanicus

Fallugia paradoxa

Fendlera rupicola

Forestiera neomexicana

Gingko biloba 'Snow Cloud'

Gingko biloba 'Troll'

Helianthus maximiliani

Helichrysum trilineatum

Hippophae rhamnoides

Holodiscus microphyllus

Juniperus horizontalis 'Pancake'

Juniperus monosperma

Larrea tridentata

Lonicera caerulea

Lycium barbarum 'Black' . "

Microbiota decussata

Osmanthus heterophyllus 'Purpureus'

Osmanthus heterophyllus 'Rotundifolius'

Osmanthus heterophyllus 'Sasaba'

Osmanthus x fortunei 'San Jose'

Philadelphus lewisii

Pinus flexis 'Tarrryall'

Pinus sylvestris 'Hillside Creeper'

Prunus andersonii

Purshia tridentata

Quercus gambelii

Quercus turbinella

Quercus undulata

Rhus aromatica 'Gro-Low'

Rhus trilobata 'Autumn Amber'

Ribes roezlii

Robinia neomexicana

Rosa glauca

Ruschia sp.

Shephardia argentea

Symphoricarpos albus

Thuja plicata 'Whipcord'

Common Name
Utah Serviceberry

Leadplant

Dwarf False-indigo

Shadescale

Spotted laurel

Evergreen Barberry

Chenault Barberry

Silver Fountain Butterfly Bush

Sapphire Nymph Atlas Cedar

Curl-leaf Mountain Mahogany

Fernbush

Wissel's Saguaro

Golden Mop Sawara Cypress

Sungold Sawara Cypress

Goldstone Mexican Orange

Bluestone Mexican Orange

Tom Thumb Cotoneaster

Sulphury Arizona Cypress

Spanish Gold Broom

Silverberry

Silverthorn

Bluestem Joint-fir

Mormon Tea

Dwarf Strawberry Bush, Burning Bush

Póñil, Apache Plume

Cliff fendlerbush

Desert Olive

Snow Cloud Gingko

Troll Gingko

Maximilian Sunflower

Hukobetsi

Seaberry

Small-leaved Cream Bush

Pancake Juniper

Oneseed Juniper

Creasote Bush

Honeyberry

Goji Berry

Siberian Cypress

Purple-leaf False Holly

Tea Olive

Tea Olive

Tea Olive

Mock Orange

Tarryall Limber Pine

Hillside Creeper Scots Pine

Desert Peach

Antelope Bitterbrush

Gambel Oak

Scrub Live Oak

Wavyleaf Oak

Gro-Low Fragrant Sumac

Creeping Sumac

Sierra Gooseberry

New Mexico Locust

Redleaf Rose

Shrubby Ice Plant

Silver Buffaloberry

Snowberry

Whipcord Red Cedar

Indigenous Name

Shoshone: Te'apin, N. Paiute: ti'gabui

Sioux: Ziŋtkála Tȟačháŋ 'bird’s bush'

Navajo: Tc'iic'azee 'cold medicine'

Navajo: Tá'akóoojteeníní 'salty weed'

Japanese: アオキ (Aoki) evergreen shrub, 

Chinese: 卷叶小檗 (juàn yèxiǎobò)

Chinese: 互叶醉鱼草 (Hù yè zuì yú cǎo)

Amazigh: ⵍⴰⵔⵥ (larz)

Norther Paiute: Tu'pi

Shoshoni: Ting-wee-buh

 

Japanese: サワラ (Sawara)

Spanish: Zorillo

Chinese: 匍匐栒子 (Púfú xún zi)

Pima Bajo: Ga'a

Spanish: Calabón

Okanagan: p’uqw iʔíłp 'fog bush'

Chinese: 胡颓子 (Hú tuí zi)

Chinese: 木贼麻黄 (Mù zé máhuáng)

Shoshone: Tutumbi, S. Paiute: Yatup

Havasupai: Mataki'i

Navajo: Tsin-tliz'-i (hard wood)

Navajo: Ma-i-fha' (coyote's corn)

Sahnish: SčiriNAhkataanawí’u’ (yellow eye)

Sesotho: Hukobetsi, Phefshoana-ea-loti

Russian: облепиха(Oblepixha)

Northern Paiute: Waapi

Ainu/Japanese: ハスカップ (haskap)

Tibetan: འདྲི་ཚིར་མ། (dretsherma)'ghost thorn' 

Udege: Курумкуринда (Kurumkurinda) 

Japanese: (hiirage)

Japanese: オニヒイラギ  (onihiirage)

Chinese: 柊樹 (zhōng shù)

Salish: Wax̣éłp

Southern Paiute: Sahn-avvie

Northern Paiute: hunabi, Klamath: Chäk'-lō

Apache: Chi Chil Cho, Havasupai: Kummpi’i’

Havasupai: Tenyiike’

Atsugewi: Kópcĭr

Atsugewi: Hestikida (rolled between rocks)

Navajo: Cactạ'a' (bear food)

German: Bereifte Rose (frosted rose)

Sesotho: Mabone/sebabetsane

Blackfoot: Me e Nixen 

Salish: Stəmtəmnýáłq (corpse berry)