Perennials
 

Botanical Name

Achillea ageratilfolia

Allium proliferum

Anisicanthus quadrifolius wrightii

Antennaria parvifolia 'McClintock'

Aquilegia barnebyi

Aquilegia chrysantha

Artemesia schmidtiana 'Silver Mound'

Asclepias tuberosa

Berlandiera lyrata

Calylophus hartwegii

Caryopteris X 'Dark Knight'

Choisya A. 'Goldstone'

Choisya x 'Bluestone'

Clematis columbianum

Delosperma

Delosperma cooperi

Delosperma nubigenum

Dianthus gratianopolitanus 'Spotty'

Dianthus praecox subsp. lumnitzeri

Diaschia integerrima

Eriogonum umbellatum

Erodium chrysanthum

Euphorbia rigida

Gazania krebsiana 

Gazania linearis

Geranium cinereum 'Ballerina'

Glaucum flavium

Helianthus maximiliani

Kniphofia uvaria

Lamiastrum galeobdolon 

Leontopodium nivale subsp. alpinum

Manfreda maculosa

Nepeta x 'Balneplud' 

Oenothera speciosa

Origanum libanoticum

Penstemon pseudospectabilis

Penstemon superbus

Phlomis casheriana

Potentilla hippiana

Pterocephus depressus

Ruschia putterillii

Salvia daghestanica

Sphaeralcea Ambigua 'Louis Hamilton'

Sphaeralcea munroana

Stanleya pinnata

Teucrium cossonii

Zauschneria latifolium

Zinnia acerosa

Zinnia grandiflora

Common Name

Greek Yarrow

Egyptian Walking Onion

Desert Honeysuckle, Flame Acanthus

McClintock's Pussytoes

Oil Shale Columbine

Golden Spur Columbine

Silver Mound Wormwood

Milkweed

Chocolate Flower

Yellow Sundrops

Dark Knight Bluebeard

Goldstone Mexican Orange

Bluestone Mexican Orange

Rock Clematis

Ice Plant, Vygie

Coopers Hardy Ice Plant, Vygie

Vygie, Ice Plant

Cheddar Pinks

Lumnitzer's Nelke

Twinspur

Sulphur-flower Buckwheat

Silver Heronsbill

Rigid Spurge

Butter Flower, Botterblom

Treasure Flower

Ballerina Cranesbill

Yellow Horned Poppy

Maximilian Sunflower

Red Hot Poker, Torch Lily

Yellow Archangel

Edelweiss

Texas Tuberose, Spice Lily

Blue Prelude Catmint

Buttercups

Cascading Oregano

Desert Penstemon

Superb Penstemon

Kashmir Sage

woolly cinquefoil

Moroccan Pincushion Flower

Shrubby Ice Plant

Dagestan Sage

Desert Mallow

Munro's Globemallow

Prince's Plume

Fruity Germander

California Fuchsia

Desert Zinnia

Prairie Zinnia

Indigenous Name

Greek: μυριόφυλλο (myriófyllo)

Korean: 쪽파 (jjokpa)

Lakota: chaŋȟlóǧaŋ húwaŋžíla

Paiute: Pawaaka

Spanish: Colombina dorada

Japanese: アサギリソウ (asagirisou)

Cherokee: Gu gu'

Keres: Mashawi wawa 'buzzard medicine'

Spanish: Zorillo

Spokane: kʷ’ekʷ’saʔsn’naʔ

Sesotho: Mabone/ Motabo

Afrikaans: Bergvygie

Hungarian: pünkösdi szegfű 'pentecost' 

German: Federnelke 'plume'

Sesotho: bolao-ba-litoeba 'bed mice', 

Southern Paiute: Na-ka-donip

Greek: βελονίδα (velonída) 'crochet needle'

Turkish: Sütleğen, Albanian: Rriel

isiXhosa: uMkwinti, Sesotho: tsikitlane, 

isiXhosa: uHlubi, Afrikaans: Gousblom

Catalan: Gerani cineri, Croatian: Iglica

Turkish: Gündürme lalesi 'day tulip' 

Sahnish: SčiriNAhkataanawí’u’ (yellow eye)

Zulu: Icacane, Afrikaans: Vuurpyl

Danish: Guldnælde Romanian: Gălbeniță

Occitan: floù de nèu, German: Edelweiß

Spanish: Amole, Huaco

Spanish: Onagra

Arabic: زعتر لبنان (zaatar lebnan)

Southern Paiute: Too-buzzsah-wop

Shoshoni: Toh-quoh-bag-um

Tashelhit: ⵉⵖⵓⴷⵉ (igudi)

Sesotho: Mabone/Sebabetsane

Russian: Шалфей дагестанский

Southern Paiute: Tupwiv

Southern Paiute: Tumar

Catalan: coixinet de monja 'nun's pad'

Karok: punichi banich Miwok: Husi'ku

Spanish: Hierba del burro 'donkey weed'

Zuni: Tu'na ikiapokut 'put into eyes'