Cacti, Succulents & Woody Lilies
 

Botanical Name

Agave havardiana

Agave neomexicana

Agave parryi

Agave parryi var. truncata

Agave parryi var. huachucensis

Cylindropuntia davisii

Cylindropuntia davisii x kleiniae

Cylindropuntia leptocaulis

Cylindropuntia whipplei

Dasylirion texanum

Delosperma

Delosperma cooperi

Delosperma nubigenum

Echinocereus coccineus

Echinocereus triglochidiatus

Euphorbia antisyphilitica

Euphorbia rigida

Grusonia clavata f. major

Grusonia f. clavata minor

Hesperaloe funifera

Hesperaloe parviflora

Hesperaloe X Nite Lights®

Manfreda maculosa

Opuntia basilaris

Opuntia cacanapa 'ellisiana'

Opuntia fragilis 'brittle form'

Opuntia fragilis 'tiny form'

Opuntia phaecantha

Opuntia trichophora

Ruschia putterillii

Yucca elata

Yucca harimaniae

Yucca rostrata

Common Name

Chisos Agave, Big Bend Century Plant

Mescal, New Mexico Century plant

Parry's Century Plant

Artichoke Agave

Huachuca Agave

Davis Cholla

Candle Cholla, Gold-Spined Cholla

Christmas cholla, Tasajillo

Whipple Cholla

Texas Sotol, Desert Spoon

Ice Plant, Vygie

Coopers Hardy Ice Plant, Vygie

Vygie, Ice Plant

Scarlet Hedgehog Cactus

Claretcup Cactus

Candelilla, Wax Plant

Rigid Spurge

Giant Dagger Cholla

Club Cholla

Giant Hesperaloe

Red Yucca

Nite Lights® Hesperaloe

Texas Tuberose, Spice Lily

Beavertail Cactus

Spineless Prickly Pear, Tigertongue

Brittle Prickly Pear

Michigan Prickly Pear

Tulip Prickly Pear

Hairspine Pricklypear

Shrubby Ice Plant

Palmilla, Soaptree Yucca

Spanish Bayonet

Beaked Yucca

Indigenous Name

Spanish/Kickapoo/Comanche: Maguey

Mescalero Apache: Mescal, W. Apache: Nada

Hopi: Kwa ni, Navajo: Noodah

 

Apache: Hiạạz, Navajo: Xwoctitshahiih

Apache: Hosh gaai

 

Apache: Ekibaane, Guarijío: Sawo

Sesotho: Motabo, Afrikaans: Bergvygie

Navajo: Tjeendyookisih (twisted heart) Spanish: Alicoche Norteño

Keres: Kohaya Ushikuna, Navajo: Xwoc

Turkish: Sütleğen, Albanian: Rriel

 

Spanish: Samandoque

Spanish: Amole, Huaco

S. Paiute: Yuavi', Shoshoni: Nugwia'

nsyilxcən: sxʷinaʔ

Kiowa: Señ'-älo', Apache: Hosh

Southern Paiute: Usivuwits

Sesotho: Mabone/sebabetsane

Apache: iigaaye chose

Ute: Wisi, Navajo: Tsá’ászeh

Apache: iigaaye chose